Home >> Academics >> SPX Latin Program Recognizes Student Winners from National Latin Exam

Academics


Search SPX

Academics News

SPX Latin Program Recognizes Student Winners from National Latin Exam
April 11th, 2018


The St. Pius X Latin program is pleased to announce our winners from this year's National Latin Exam. Sponsored by the American Classical League and the National Junior Classical League, the National Latin Exam is offered nationally to students on seven levels. Questions span topics such as "grammar, comprehension, mythology, derivatives, literature, Roman life, history, geography, oral Latin, and Latin in use in the modern world." We offer the NLE each year to promote the study of Latin and to provide our students with an opportunity to be recognized for the hard work they have done.

Congratulations to the following students: 

John Henry Harrison (Certificate of Achievement)
Zachary Jones (Certificate of Achievement)
Matthew Biando (Certificate of Achievement)

Latin I:

Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Giana Zimmerman
William Harvey
John Herring
Ian O'Hara

Magna Cum Laude
William Hermann
Kathryn Fjelstul
Lilly Viau
Katherine Kremer
Clara Chase
William Stovall

Cum Laude
Andrew Muir
Nita McCulla
Ansley Gavron
Hannah Rizik
Ashleigh Clark
Lauren Winningham
Gram Russell
Sarah Joyce
Molly Jannetta
Anna Elizabeth Whitlark

Latin II:

Gold Summa Cum Laude
Witt Hollensbee
Daniel Buckley

Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Frankie Maloof
Sylvie Buckalew

Magna Cum Laude
Anna Buyarski
Ryan Watson
Leah Kesler
Vy Nguyen
Sean Klappenbach
Brianna Harris
Thomas Lieu
Sophia Ennis
Abbi Buckley
Sam Kennedy
Aidan Shaw
Amelia Temme
Campbell Hollensbe

Cum Laude
Elizabeth Hollensbe
Carson Craig
Kate Polzin
Ellie Taube
Juliet Linck
Anna Galvin
Landon O’Sullivan
Tucker Kelly
Emily Nguyen

Latin III:

Gold Summa Cum Laude
Katie Beard
Jared Druss

Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Patrick Jackson
Anna Reigner
Maria Balthazar
Melani Macik

Magna Cum Laude
Clara Buckley
JR Hull
Ben Burnett
Helen Cherry
Kemper Higgins

Cum Laude
Gabriella Brown

Latin IV Prose:

Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Michael Wolfman
Peter Tran
Mary-Margaret Long
Hollis Bakken
Steven Li

Cum Laude
Julia Fleischer

Top 2 by Level

John Henry Harrison (32)
Zachary Jones (31)
Matthew Biando (31)

Latin I:
Giana Zimmerman (34)
William Harvey (34)
John Herring (34)

Latin II:
Witt Hollensbe (36)
Daniel Buckley (35)

Latin III:
Katie Beard (34)
Jared Druss (33)

Latin IV Prose:
Michael Wolfman (34)
Peter Tran (33)
Mary-Margaret Long (33)

 

 

 

<< Back to Main News